Valorem > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Valorem > Privacy Policy

For the purposes of these terms and conditions, Valorem S.A.S. (hereinafter “VALOREM” or the “Society”), in compliance with the provisions of Law 1581 of 2012 and its regulatory decrees, does inform you that the Personal Data that you provide on this VALOREM website, as well as on the Contact Us window, will be treated through the use and maintenance of technical, human and administrative security measures in order to prevent unauthorized third parties from accessing them.

1. Responsible for the Treatment

The Responsible for the Treatment of your Personal Data is Valorem S.A.S., domiciled in Bogotá, which has its main office located at Calle 75 # 5-59 Bogotá, Colombia.

For more information, you can contact us at the e-mail contacto@valorem.com.co.com.co or by phone +57 (1) 7560809.

2. Treatment and Purpose

The Personal Data provided will be collected, used, transmitted, transferred, stored and processed in order to answer queries, petitions, complaints and claims that are maid by the Holders and  control bodies and Transmit the Personal Data+ to the other authorities that by virtue of the applicable law must receive the Personal Data.

3. Rights of the Holder of Personal Data

We inform you that you have the rights provided in the Political Constitution, the Law 1581 of 2012 and its regulatory decrees, and in particular to:

a. Access free of charge to the Personal Data provided to Valorem that have been subject to Treatment;

b. Know, update and rectify your personal information against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data or with respect to those whose treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized;

c. Request proof of the Authorization granted to Valorem;

d. Be informed by the Responsible or Person In charge on the use that has been given to tour personal Data;

e. Present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce (“SIC”) complaints for infractions to the provisions of current regulations;

f. To revoke

The authorization granted and request the suppression of data when the constitutional and legal principles, rights and guarantees are not respected;

g. Refrain from answering questions on sensitive data. Answers to questions about children and adolescents and those related to health data will be optional.

4. Mechanisms to know the Information Treatment Policy

You may exercise the rights that the Law provides, following the procedures that VALOREM provides to that effect, which you can find out in our Information Treatment Policy published on THE VALOREM website.

For questions and concerns related to these issues you can write to us at contacto@valorem.com.co.com.co.